Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I AT786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309758

Date:Thursday 11 February 1943
Time:12:22
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1521 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: AT786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Lodge Farm, Hundon, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Overshot landing and lost power, coming down at Great Lodge Farm, Hundon, Suffolk.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLET, volume 8, page 209.