Incident Mil Mi-8 RA-24494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30976

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Sverdlovsk 2nd Aviation Ent.
Registration: RA-24494
MSN: 98628984
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45km from Nyagan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cruising en route in temperature + 2 \ the aircraft encountered snow showers and shortly afterwards both engines failed and the crew force-landed. The engine anti-ice system was reportedly on.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999