Incident Airspeed Oxford I AT621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309762

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:09:00
Type:Airspeed Oxford I
Owner/operator:
Registration: AT621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Holme-On-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Pilot misjudged the landing and ran off the runway and into a trench.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 208.