Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I AT663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309770

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:14:30
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1518 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: AT663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brattleby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Meteorological flight. Pilot reported having problems with the beam set, and, at 1430 hours, flew into trees.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, pabe 207.