Incident Airspeed Oxford I V4139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309772

Date:Thursday 12 March 1942
Time:11:55
Type:Airspeed Oxford I
Owner/operator:1516 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: V4139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Narrative:
Training flight. Lost power, at 600 feet, while coming in to land, and frashed quite neat to RAF Middleton St. George, Durham.

Sources:

Bomber command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 207.