Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V4063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309776

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1515 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: V4063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of Bawdeswell, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Mid-air collision with anothe 1515 BAT Flight Oxford i (V4137). Both aircraft fell into Foxlry Wood, about 1 mile N of Bawdeswell, Norfolk.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 206.