Accident BELL 47D-1G N3109G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309787

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1992
Time:16:55 LT
Type:BELL 47D-1G
Owner/operator:Robert Hunt
Registration: N3109G
MSN: 407
Total airframe hrs:6397 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southwick, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(6MA3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A RIGHT TURN DURING A HOVER-TAXI CHECK AS PART OF A POST-MAINTENANCE FLIGHT TEST. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO ROLL RIGHT (UNCOMMANDED), AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL DESPITE USING LEFT CYCLIC INPUT. THE MAIN ROTORS STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT BANK, ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER INCLUDED A TEST OF THE HYDRAULIC DAMPERS WHICH WERE CONNECTED TO THE STABILIZER BAR ASSEMBLY. THE TEST REVEALED THAT THE DAMPERS WERE NOT ADJUSTED ADEQUATELY, WHICH RESULTED IN LITTLE TO NO RESPONSE TO CYCLIC CONTROL INPUT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE STABILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA102