Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-FYZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309792

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2023
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:North Star Air
Registration: C-FYZS
MSN: 227
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:55 nm N of Thunder Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Kingfisher Lake (CNM5) ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/45 operated by North Star Air was conducting flight BF706 from Thunder Bay (CYQT) ON. to Kingfisher Lake (CNM5) ON. The aircraft was leveling off at flight level 230 when the flight crew noticed both fuel pumps were cycling "ON" and "OFF" when in the "AUTO POSITION". There was no audible or visual indication of low fuel pressure. The flight crew selected both left- and right-hand fuel pumps to the "ON" position. An emergency was declared and a return to CYQT was requested. The aircraft landed without incident in CYQT.
The operator's maintenance found during troubleshooting that the EFIS display unit had failed. The unit was replaced, and a successful test flight was completed. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB