Incident Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 MS528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309796

Date:Friday 17 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: MS528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Towyn, Towyn, Conway, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Martinet T.1 MS528, 20 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-6-1949 when crashed near RAF Towyn, Towyn, Conway, Wales.

The aircraft's engine began to run roughly during a target towing sortie from RAF Valley, Anglesey, despite all the instrument readings showing as 'normal'. The pilot then immediately terminated the target-towing sortie, and headed back to land, where he belly-landed the Martinet near to the disused RAF Towyn, Towyn, Conway, Wales. Both crew (pilot and target winch operator) survived uninjured, but the Martinet was wrecked.

From 1949 to 1951, 20 Squadron was reformed from No 631 Squadron at RAF Llanbedr flying a variety of aircraft in the Anti-Aircraft Cooperation role, providing targets for AAA guns and simulating attacks on ground troops for their training. It moved to RAF Valley in July 1949, disbanding in September 1951

RAF Towyn is a former Royal Air Force airfield located 10.3 miles (16.6 km) west of Machynlleth, Powys and 12.2 miles (19.6 km) north of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales. It was operational from 8-9-1940 and closed in June 1945.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.505
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._20_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945-1970)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Towyn
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Towyn