Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309802

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1682 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AH822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oxford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Engine burst into flames on taking off. Pilot force landed the aircraft in a field near Oxford.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLER. volume 8, page 210.