Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA AH941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309809

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1683 Bomber Defense Trg Flt RAF
Registration: AH941
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grandborough, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. A control rod failed on takeoff, and the aircraft was force landed in a field.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 210.