Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA AH884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309810

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1683 Bomber Defense Trg Flt RAF
Registration: AH884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conisbrough, the City of Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruntingthorpe, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Pilot was lost in deteriorating weather. Aircraft was force landed, out of fuel in an field at Conisborough, Yorkshire

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 211.