Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA AH895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309815

Date:Sunday 4 October 1942
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1684 Bomber Defense Trg Flt RAF
Registration: AH895
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stake Gate Farm, near Roade, Northamptonshire, East Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Suspected control rod failure led to the aircraft being force landed at Stake Gate Farm, near Roade, Northamptonshire.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses BY W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 211.