Accident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I AH781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309817

Date:Monday 11 October 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk I
Owner/operator:1684 Bomber Defense Trg Flt RAF
Registration: AH781
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile from RAF Wing, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wing, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Aircraft was losing speds during takeoff ad spun into a plowed field from 700 feet.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W r CHORLEY. volume 8, page 211.