Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA AH899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309818

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1683 Bomber Defense Trg Flt RAF
Registration: AH899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Market Harborough, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Market Harborough, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Engine began to emit flames and smoke shortly after takeoff. Pilot killed the switched and landed wheels up near the airfield.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLET, volume 8, page 211.