Accident BEECHCRAFT 76 DUCHESS N67052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309844

Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:BEECHCRAFT 76 DUCHESS
Owner/operator:John F. Mannix
Registration: N67052
MSN: ME-296
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A16G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Destination airport:Hyannis, MA (KHYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 2500 FEET, WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT, FOLLOWED SHORTLY BY THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE MADE A QUICK, UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINES AND THEN CONCENTRATED ON EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING IN THE OCEAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED, AND AFTER REPLACING THE SALT WATER DAMAGED MAGNETOS AND FUEL PUMP, THE LEFT ENGINE WAS RUN FROM IDLE TO FULL POWER USING FUEL THAT WAS IN THE TANK. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE FLIGHT. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WAS 66/59 DEGREES F. THE FAA CHART FOR CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY SHOWNS A MODERATE CHANCE OF ICING AT CRUISE POWER FOR THIS TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COMBINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN CARBURETOR ICE AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN THE OCEAN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA178