Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIB AK128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309857

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIB
Owner/operator:1686 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: AK128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hixon, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hixon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground incident. While taxying, ran into a fuel bowser and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 212.