Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB W3231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309862

Date:Thursday 19 July 1945
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:1687 (BDT) Flt RAF
Registration: W3231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Narrative:
Training flight. Force landed, at 15:21hrs, when the landing gear would not lower.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 213.