Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IID HW684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309865

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IID
Owner/operator:1689 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: HW684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Londsborough, Yorkshire, Enland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Mid-air collision with 1663 HCU Halifax V DK149 (OO-F). Pilot parachuted to safety. All 9 aboard the Halifax were lost.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, page 214.