Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB EN796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309867

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:1688 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: EN796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pocklington, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-On-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Pocklington, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Training flight. Landed at Pocklington, only to have the undercarriage give way.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 214.