Accident Bell UH-1B N106CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30987

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Colony Services, Inc.
Registration: N106CP
MSN: 1170
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Indiantown, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On liftoff from the trailer-mounted helipad, the agricultural spray helicopter experienced engine surging, followed shortly by a complete engine failure, resulting in collision with the bank of an irrigation canal. Subsequent teardown examination of the turbine engine revealed initial failure to be high temperature tensile overload failure, (a combination of temperature and rotational speed) of one or more of the power turbine blades. The lift-off weight of the helicopter was about 169 pounds over the certificated maximum lift-off gross weight.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to turbine blade failure caused by operating the engine in an over temperature and over speed condition. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to observe the helicopter's maximum gross lift-off weight limit resulting in exceeding the helicopter's lift-off performance capabilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA114

Location