Accident North American AT-6D-NT Texan PT-KSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309884

Date:Sunday 26 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D-NT Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KSX
MSN: 43683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lencois -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A North American AT-6D Texan crashed near Lencois, Brazil with 2 fatalities. The aircraft was later repaired.

Sources:

https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=22749
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2550

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6404895 (photo)