Incident Dornier Do 217 N-1 1444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309887

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1943
Time:01:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 N-1
Owner/operator:5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1444
MSN: D5+SN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schleswig airfield -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in return fire, the Bordfunker and Bordmechaniker being wounded.
The pilot, Oberleutnant Szameitat nursed the aircraft back to base and performed a crash-landing.

On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Sources:

GQM (#9-15); NVM (NJG3_II_064); Balss, MV, page127; FB-Szameitat (via JoMe)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 1403 5./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Barsinghausen, Niedersachsen w/o