Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hurricane IIC PZ744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309889

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIC
Owner/operator:1690 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: PZ744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seacroft, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Mid-air collision with 189 Squadron Lancaster III PB1486. The Lancaster pilot was apparently unaware that the exercise was over due to unserviceable radio equipment, and banked just as the Hurricane was passing beneath him, striking the fighter. The pilot of the fighter managed to parachute to safety, but the Lancaster's navigator was killed in the collision.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 215.