Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309906

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Madras Flying Club
Registration: VT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6 mi S of Adyar -   India
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madras
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Mr O'Leary (30h flying time) on a one and a half hour training flight was injured and transported to the Royapettah hospital. The Tiger Moth was damaged.

Sources:

The Indian Express 9 August 1950, p1