Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc LF382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309914

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc
Owner/operator:1590 BDT Flt RAF
Registration: LF382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carleton-le-Moorland, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Mid-air collision with 17 SFTS Master II W9033. Pilot was killed, the Turkish pilot of the Master IImanaged to parachute safely and was no too badly injured.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses BY W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 215.