Serious incident Enstrom F-28F N52PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309952

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2017
Time:09:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Airwest Aviation Academy LLC
Registration: N52PD
MSN: 807
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:6264 hours
Engine model:Lycomng HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing hovering autorotations when the cockpit filled with smoke. The helicopter had just touched down, so the flight instructor secured the cockpit and both he and the student egressed the helicopter with the engine still running. About 5 minutes later, the engine stopped.

Postincident examination of the helicopter revealed no fire or other related damage. Maintenance personnel reported that the smoke appeared to have originated from the failure of an internal oil seal within the turbocharger-compressor that leaked oil into the turbocharger-compressor's exhaust system. No further examination or repair was accomplished and the turbocharger was replaced.

Further examination revealed damage to the turbocharger-compressor v-clamp assembly that was installed on the exhaust. The strap portion of the v-clamp assembly contained cracks on the outer face that emanated from three of the four spot welds. The edge of the strap portion exhibited evidence of bending deformation on both sides of the assembly. In the deformed areas, the distance between the edge of the retainer and the edge of the strap was smaller when compared to other, non-deformed areas. Further, microscopic examination of the largest crack revealed a fatigue crack emanating from the outer surface of the v-clamp assembly strap. It is likely that the v-clamp assembly bolts were tightened to an extent that caused the deformation in the strap. The damage found to the v-clamp was not related to the source of the smoke.

Probable Cause: An internal failure of the turbo-compressor, which resulted in oil leaking into the turbo-compressor's exhaust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17IA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17IA198

Location