Serious incident Cessna 172S N520ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309954

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2017
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N520ER
MSN: 32R-8113048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The incident sequence began after N43WW departed runway 36 right and was instructed to enter right closed traffic and N520ER reported east of the Lakefront Airport for landing. The air traffic control services provided by the control tower operator caused the incident. The services provided during the sequencing and spacing of the two aircraft landing on the runway were not in accordance with the Federal Aviation Administration Joint Order (FAA JO) 7110.65, Air Traffic Control, directives.
When the pilot of the N520ER reported 6.5 nautical miles east of the airport, the air traffic controller instructed the pilot to enter a right base for runway 36 right. N43WW was already established in the downwind for runway 36 right, both aircraft were maneuvering for runway 36R and no instruction or traffic advisories were issued by ATC to ensure sequencing and spacing to the runway. The pilot of N520ER initiated a go around and subsequently overflew N43WW which was on landing rollout on the runway. The closest proximity between the two aircraft on final approach was estimated to be about 516 feet.
The FAA JO 7110.65, Air Traffic Control, paragraph 3-8-1 requires air traffic controllers to establish a sequence of landing traffic to avoid collisions at the runway and to ensure proper spacing. Additionally, when the conflict alert activated, the controller did not issue a required safety alert or traffic advisory for the conflict.

Probable Cause: The air traffic controller not following Federal Aviation Administration directives to establish sequencing and spacing between aircraft operating to the same runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS17IA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS17IA021

Location