Serious incident Airbus A330-223 N855NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309958

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2016
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N855NW
MSN: 621
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Delta Air Lines Airbus A330-223, N855NW, equipped with two Pratt & Whitney (P&W) PW4168A-1D turbofan engines experienced a No. 1 (left) engine fire during initial climb from Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA), Washington. The flight crew declared an emergency, discharged both fire bottles, and returned to SEA for an uneventful overweight single engine landing.

The No. 1 engine fire was caused by a fuel leak that originated from a high cycle fatigue crack on the fuel nozzle No. 1 fuel manifold supply line. Fuel nozzle No. 1 is located at the 12 o'clock position on the engine, so the fuel that leaked from the crack ran down the diffuser case and ignited on the engine case surface. The diffuser case reaches high enough temperatures during engine operation to auto-ignite Jet A fuel. The greatest concentration of soot/discoloration was observed from the 6 to 9 o'clock positions between the forward flange of the HPT case to the aft flange of the diffuser case, consistent with fuel collecting at the bottom of the engine and in the lower half of the thrust reverser cowls and creating a rich fuel to air mixture.

Probable Cause
A No. 1 engine fire caused by a fuel manifold supply line high cycle fatigue crack which led to a fuel leak that subsequently ignited on hot engine case surfaces. The fatigue crack originated and progressed due to elevated fuel manifold assembly vibration levels. Engine vibration testing identified a combustor tone that excites a natural (resonant) frequency of the fuel manifolds at specific engine speeds on Pratt & Whitney PW4000-94 and -100 inch fan series engines that feature a TALON II combustor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG17IA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG17IA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2005 N855NW Northwest Airlines 0 Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) min
28 April 2017 N855NW Delta Air Lines 0 Near Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) min

Location