Serious incident Enstrom 280 N518EG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309959

Date:Monday 27 June 2016
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280
Owner/operator:Blue Sun Air LLC
Registration: N518EG
MSN: 2101
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zeeland, MI (Z98) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zeeland, MI (Z98)
Destination airport:Zeeland, MI (Z98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student conducted a preflight inspection of the helicopter in preparation for the student's first flight. The flight instructor reported that, after engine start and before takeoff, he saw the lights on the panel flicker and smelled smoke. About the same time, he noticed ground personnel running toward the helicopter. He and the student exited the helicopter, and ground personnel extinguished an engine fire.

Examination of the engine's exhaust band clamp assembly revealed that the clamp's two U-shaped retainer portions had fractured at spot weld locations. The incident is consistent with the failure of the exhaust band clamp, which allowed hot exhaust gases to enter the engine compartment and a fire to ensue.

Probable Cause: The exhaust band clamp failure, which resulted in an engine fire due to hot exhaust gases entering the engine compartment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16IA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16IA238

Location