Serious incident Beechcraft V35 N2059W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309967

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2059W
MSN: D-7993
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5394 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mount Vernon, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, he heard a sudden high-pitched whine emanating from the engine and saw that the tachometer was reading about 3,500 rpm. He was unable to bring the engine rpm within limits and diverted the airplane to the nearest airport. During the approach, he heard a "pop," and oil covered the windscreen. After landing, he found that the propeller was missing from the airplane.

A postaccident examination of the engine found metal particulates in the propeller governor. An examination of the governor revealed that a flyweight was not secured and that the flyweight carrier did not meet the factory hardness specifications. The flyweight's retaining pin hole was excessively worn, which had allowed the pin to back out and the flyweight to become loose and resulted in the overspeed of the propeller and engine and the subsequent in-flight separation of the propeller.

A review of factory records did not find any similar incidents or a history of a batch of materials not meeting factory specifications. A review of the maintenance records revealed that an overhauled propeller governor had been installed on the airplane about 16 years before the accident; however, it could not be determined if the improper flyweight carrier was installed in the propeller governor during the overhaul or at some time after the overhaul.

Probable Cause: The loosening of the flyweight due to the installation of an improperly hardened flyweight carrier, which resulted in the overspeed of the propeller and engine and the subsequent in-flight separation of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15IA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15IA365

Location