Gear-up landing Serious incident North American P-51D Mustang N351BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309972

Date:Thursday 23 October 2014
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N351BD
MSN: 44-85634
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:4119 hours
Engine model:PKRD-Roll Royce Merlin V-1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after taking off and retracting the landing gear, he noticed that the landing gear lights did not indicate a normal landing gear retraction. The pilot extended the landing gear and then flew by a nearby helicopter, and the helicopter pilot informed him that the right main landing gear was extended but that the left main landing gear was not extended. The pilot's attempts to troubleshoot the problem were unsuccessful, so he chose to return to the airport. After burning off fuel, the pilot made an uneventful gear-up landing. The reason for the left main landing gear's failure to operate normally could not be determined during postincident examination.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear to extend, which resulted in a gear-up landing. The reason for the left main landing gear's failure to operate normally could not be determined because postincident examination of the landing gear system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15IA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 2016 N551JP Private 2 6 miles southwest of Maricopa, Pinal County, AZ sub
Loss of control

Location