Serious incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N216FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309976

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:ATP Aircraft 2 LLC
Registration: N216FW
MSN: 447995181
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jacksonville-Cecil Airport, FL (VQQ/KVQQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Cecil Airport, FL (VQQ/KVQQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots, both of whom were flight instructors, were practicing a single-engine approach and landing when the incident occurred. Both pilots reported that all three landing gear position lights indicated that the landing gear were down and locked before landing, and the pilot flying described the landing as "normal." During the landing roll, the pilot not flying observed the landing gear position lights flicker, and the nose landing gear subsequently collapsed. The airplane was subsequently placed on jacks, and the landing gear were cycled. The landing gear extended, locked, and retracted normally, and the flickering of the gear position lights could not be replicated.

Probable Cause: The nose landing gear collapse for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14IA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14IA370

Location