Accident North American AT-6D Texan 355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309979

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11° Secc. Río Negro -   Uruguay
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed over banks of Río Negro. Alférez Amado Ramos and mechanic Juan Angel Suqirbide.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 August 1950, p11
FAU