Serious incident Beechcraft E90 King Air N60BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309985

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2013
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N60BA
MSN: LW-79
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:9283 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Park Rapids Municipal Konshok Field, MN (KPKD)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, while in cruise flight at flight level 190, the copilot's inner layer windshield cracked. Windshield heat was not being used at the time, and pressurization was not compromised. The pilot conducted a precautionary landing without incident. Examinations of the windshield revealed that the inner glass ply had fractured due to a peel adhesion chip at the windshield's lower forward corner. The peel chip developed as a result of the differences in coefficient of expansion between the inboard glass ply and vinyl interlayer and had propagated due to mechanical and thermal expansion stresses until the center tension of the thermally tempered glass was penetrated, which caused a spontaneous fracture. The windshield was redesigned in 2001 to reduce the thermal expansion stresses.

Probable Cause: The failure of the copilot's windshield inner layer due to a peel chip that developed as a result of mechanical and thermal expansion stresses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14IA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14IA085

Location