Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310012

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1945
Time:00:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off at 23:59 hrs for Training flight / Bullseye exercise, 25/06/1945
Returned early owing to strong petrol fumes in the cockpit. Landing Ok at 00:49 hrs. 26/06/1945
Crew:
F/O ???? N. REID (pilot) RAF : Ok
???? (nav.) RAF : Ok
DZ265

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC