Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310016

Date:Monday 25 June 1945
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? : Took off at 11:45 hrs for Training flight / Simulated bombing to Cologne. 25/06/1945
Returned early for Technical troubles. Landing Ok at 15:05 hrs.
Crew:
P/O ???? H.M.J. SMITH (pilot) RAF : Ok
???? (nav.) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC