Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310017

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1945
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? : Took off at 11:10 hrs for Training flight / Simulated bombing to Bremen. 20/06/1945
Returned early due to engine trouble. One-engine landing Ok at 12:00 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (110880) James Rodgers BROWN DFC (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
???? (nav.) ??? : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC