Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC LF535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310020

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:1695 BTT Flt RAF
Registration: LF535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elmire Hill Farm near RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Dalton
Narrative:
Hurricane LF535: Took off for Test flight. 09/02/1945
Turned into the final approach and lost power at 300 feet. Spun in at Elmire Hill Farm on the airfield's SE Side.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/15785) Arthur Benson SUMMERS (Pilot) RCAF : killed

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 218.