Serious incident Bell 407 N7160V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310038

Date:Thursday 15 November 2012
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Classic Helicopter Group, LLC.
Registration: N7160V
MSN: 53013
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:5172 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riverton, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Casper, WY (WY57)
Destination airport:Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crewmembers were returning to their home base after transporting a patient. The pilot was flying the helicopter at en route altitudes of around 80-100 feet above ground level and struck power lines; he was not following company operating specifications of a minimum altitude of at least 300 feet. The pilot reported that he did not observe the wires until after the initial impact and was able to land the helicopter off airport without incident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude to clear power lines while maneuvering at low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow company operating specifications for minimum altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13IA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13IA059

Location