Accident Aeronca L-3B Grasshopper CC-...-00..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310045

Date:Friday 27 October 1950
Time:17:30
Type:Aeronca L-3B Grasshopper
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Cauquenes
Registration: CC-...-00..
MSN: 9...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cauquenes -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Club Aéreo airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of part of a wing during post maintenance flight. Pilot Miguel Vega Muñoz and mechanic Cabo (FACh) Francisco Fuentes. Aircraft donated by Gr.d.Transporte/Los Cerillos.

Note: registrations until 1945 as "XA-X(A.. or B..)" and different tail numbers "CC-.."

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 28 October 1950, p5