Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D VH-PXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310050

Date:Sunday 2 April 2023
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PXR
MSN: 28-4476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W of Proserpine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:cattle station Natal Downs, Llanarth, QLD
Destination airport:Lakeside Airpark, QLD (YLAK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D crashed in the vicinity of Proserpine, Queensland, killing both occupants.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11931331/Plane-missing-failing-land-Lakeside-Airpark-Prosperine-Queensland.html
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-04-03/small-plane-missing-in-bloomsbury-near-mackay/102178366

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/e497325bb2dba618bd5231ad01611893bb5c8856 (photo)

https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/search-to-find-vanished-plane-in-queensland/news-story/79b8f4faf2b243f842dda0d92173cba0