Incident North American T-6G Texan N6253C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310051

Date:Thursday 15 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6253C
MSN: 88-12254
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The accident occurred at the University Park Airport (UNV) State College, PA, United States while taxiing. The damage was substantial. While taxiing in from landing the right landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. Investigation revealed the right landing gear actuator rod failed.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X03974
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=29477

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1943 42-4125 318th Flying Training Detachment USAAF 0 Avenger Army Airfield, Texas sub
13 October 1943 42-4125 318th AAFTD USAAF 0 Avenger Army Airfield, Texas min
18 October 1950 49-2943 United States Air Force (USAF) 14 miles ENE of Connally AFB, TX sub