Incident Boeing B-52H-155-BW Stratofortress 60-0054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310056

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H-155-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 60-0054
MSN: 464419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD/KBAD)
Destination airport:Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD/KBAD)
Narrative:
Two engines fell off of the B-52H during a routine flight from Barksdale AFB, Louisiana. The aircraft landed safely without any further issue and was later repaired.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1995/08/09/B-52-bomber-loses-engines-lands-safely/2863807940800/
https://apnews.com/article/9f15c79bd7d9b3073198719e678f9629
https://journaltimes.com/news/national/2-engines-fall-off-b-52/article_ab835f38-778d-5e7b-9912-17bb88568e2a.html

Media: