Accident Boeing B-17F-10-BO Fortress 41-24465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310058

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-10-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:306BG/368BS USAAF
Registration: 41-24465
MSN: BO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heikant, Kalmthout, province of Antwerpen -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Montana Power' was an operation against the Erla works in Antwerp when it was shot down by Focke-Wulf fighter aircraft.

- Crew -
Pilot 1/Lt. R.W. Seelos 22 O-442240 USAAF POW -
Co-Pilot 1/Lt. A. Kramarinko O-661851 USAAF EVD-POW - / Arrested in Pyrenees
Navigator 2/Lt. W.W. Saunders O-726079 USAAF POW -
Bombardier 2/Lt. J.E. Murray O-732757 USAAF KIA USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. F.R. Hampton 14071743 USAAF KIA USA
Top Turret Gunner T/Sgt. S.P. Stemkoski 39380694 USAAF KIA USA
Ball Turret Gunner T/Sgt. W.H. Keskey 16022965 USAAF EVD-POW -
Left Waist Gunner S/Sgt. W.E. Baker 34258894 USAAF EVD-POW - / Arrested in Pyrenees
Right Waist Gunner S/Sgt. R.E. Walls 15071583 USAAF EVD -
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. R. Magee 39826025 USAAF POW -

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5738
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/41-24465
Google Maps