Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31006

Date:Sunday 8 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Kamchatavia
Registration: RA-24402
MSN: 98625131
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kozyrevsk -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot aborted takeoff because blowing snow obscured visibility. Rear rotor struck the ground and the helicopter rolled over.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=533

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 2015 RA-24402 Vityaz Aero 1 77km from Sobolev, Sobolevsky District, Kamchatka Krai w/o
Heavy landing