Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub Replica N127MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310086

Date:Sunday 12 March 2023
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127MF
MSN: JA1906132
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Engine model:Titan OX-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy Valley, NV (3L2)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, he observed an increase of cylinder head temperature along with “abnormal engine operation' and decided to make a precautionary landing, off airport. During the landing roll in the tailwheel equipped airplane, the right main tire “sunk' in the soil and the tail of the airplane began to rise. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the tail continued to rise, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The vertical stabilizer and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during an off airport precautionary landing on soft soil, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA139

Location