Accident Aeronca 7CCM N2940E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3101

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2940E
MSN: 7AC-6523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Tustumena,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in mtn trrn about 3150ft elev.Area swept free of snow,turb wind currents.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB