Accident Bell 505 JetRanger X VN-8650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310104

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2023
Time:c. 17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 JetRanger X
Owner/operator:Vietnam Helicopters (VNH)
Registration: VN-8650
MSN: 65158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Ha Long Bay, Quang Ninh and Lan Ha Bay, Hai Phong -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tuan Chau Heliport
Destination airport:Tuan Chau Heliport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 505 JetRanger X, operated and managed by Vietnam Helicopters, lost contact during a sightseeing flight and crashed in the sea between Ha Long Bay, Quang Ninh and Lan Ha Bay, Hai Phong.
According to initial information, the plane took off at 16h56 from Tuan Chau Heliport until 17h04 (about 5 minutes after take-off, contact was lost). Ha Long helicopter tour usually lasts 10 minutes, sightseeing along the route Tuan Chau island – Dau Go island – Ga Choi island – Titop island – Bai Tu Long bay – Re island – Tuan Chau island.
All occupants died in the crash. The helicopter was destroyed

*Northern Service Flight Company was renamed in 2010 as Vietnam Helicopters (VNH)

Sources:

https://vietnam.postsen.com/news/281381/Bell-505-helicopter-carrying-passengers-watching-Ha-Long-Bay-5-people-crashed.html
https://en.vietnamplus.vn/search-and-rescue-operations-underway-for-victims-in-helicopter-crash-on-ha-long-bay/251088.vnp
https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/fourth-body-found-in-tourist-helicopter-crash-near-ha-long-bay-4590016.html

https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/us-manufacturer-of-fallen-helicopter-offers-to-help-with-investigation-4590444.html
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/81054_1655650699.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GFNL, (OY-HZM), C-GFNL

Location