Accident CAP-4 Paulistinha 49,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310118

Date:Saturday 30 March 1946
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CAP-4 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de ...
Registration: 49
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farellones -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hill and caught fire while flew at only 40 meters altitude. Pilot Alberto Mancinelli Rodríguez (21, PANAGRA employee) killed and Fernando Wachholtz Huber injured. Type noticed as "marca Brasil N.o 49".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 31 March 1946, p17